Bienvenue au Concours Oral Français

STATE INFORMATION: SATURDAY, MAY 9, 2020

Host Teachers:   Ellen ONSRUD (site coordinator)

                          Brian WOPAT (contest coordinator) 

Location: Lake Mills High School  

Telephone number: 608-385-8175

Email address: wopbri@gmail.com 

Registration start time: 8h30 

Starting time of judges' meeting: 9h00

Competition start time: 9h30

>>STATE REGISTRATION FORM<< 

Registration deadline: Friday, April 24th, 2020

REGION 1:

Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Buffalo, Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Douglas, Dunn, Eau Claire, Jackson, Pepin, Pierce, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, St. Croix, Taylor*, Trempealeau, Washburn

Due to few French programs in Region 1, schools are invited to
attend a competition in a neighboring region. 

REGION 2:

Adams, Iron, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Menominee, Oneida, Portage, Price, Shawano*, Taylor*, Vilas, Washara, Waupaca, Wood

 

>> REGION 2 REGISTRATION <<

Registration Deadline

 

Date:   

Name(s) of host(s) of the regional competition: Kara Torkelson

Name of school hosting the competition: Wausau West High School
Address of school: 1200 West Wausau Avenue, Wausau, WI 54401

Telephone number: 715-261-0850

E-mail address: ktorklsn@wausauschools.org

Registration start time: 4:00 p.m.

Starting time of judges' meeting: 4:30 p.m.

Competition start time: 5:00 p.m.

Emergency number for the day of the competition: (715) 302-1911

 

REGION 3:

Brown, Calumet, Door, Florence, Fond du Lac, Forest, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawano*, Sheboygan, Winnebago.

 

>> REGION 3 REGISTRATION <<

Registration Deadline

 

Date:  

Name(s) of host(s) of the regional competition: Jodi Nickels
Name of school hosting the competition: West DePere High School

Address of school: 665 Grant Street, De Pere, WI  54115

Telephone number: 920-338-5200 (ext. 4323)

Email address: jnickels@wdpsd.com

Registration start time: 3:15

Starting time of judges' meeting: 3:40 

Competition start time: 4:00 

Emergency number for the day of the competition: 920-676-3146

 

REGION 4:

Buffalo*, Crawford, Jackson*, Juneau, LaCrosse, Monroe, Richland, Trempealeau*, Vernon.

 

>> REGION 4 REGISTRATION <<

Registration Deadline

 

Date:  

Name(s) of host(s) of the regional competition: Svetlana Ott

Name of school hosting the competition: Holmen High School

Address of school: 1001 McHugh Road, Holmen, WI  54636

Telephone number: 608-526-3372 x6218 

Email address: ottsve@holmen.k12.wi.us

Registration start time: 8h15 

Starting time of judges' meeting: 8h30 

Competition start time: 9h00

Emergency number for the day of the competition: 608-498-9075

 

REGION 5:

Columbia, Dane, Grant, Green Lake, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, LaFayette,

Marquette, Rock, Sauk.

 

>> REGION 5 REGISTRATION <<

Registration Deadline

 

Date:  

Name(s) of host(s) of the regional competition: Kathy Grimm / Claudine Clark / Kelsey Aouane

Name of school hosting the competition: Madison East High School

Address of school: 2222 E. Washington Ave, Madison, WI  53704

Telephone number: 608-204-1790

Email address: kgrimm@madison.k12.wi.us

Registration start time: 8:00 AM

Starting time of judges' meeting: 8:30 AM

Competition start time: 9:00 AM

Emergency number for the day of the competition: 608-977-3161

 

REGION 6:

Dodge, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington, Waukesha.

>> REGION 6 REGISTRATION <<

Registration deadline:

 

Date: 

Name(s) of host(s) of the regional competition: Kitty Griffin

Name of school hosting the competition: Brookfield Academy

Address of school: 3215 N. Brookfield Rd, Brookfield, WI 53045

Telephone number:  (262) 783-3200

Email address: kitty.griffin@brookfieldacademy.org
Registration start time: 8:00 AM

Starting time of judges' meeting: 8:30 AM

Competition start time: 9:00 AM

Emergency number for the day of the competition: (262) 389-2525

 

REGION 7:

Kenosha, Racine, Walworth

 

>> REGION 7 REGISTRATION <<

Registration Deadline

 

Date: 

Name(s) of host(s) of the regional competition: Julia Price (Westosha) &  Pascal Rollet 

Mailing addresses: Carthage College

Name of school hosting the competition: Carthage College

Address of school: 2001 Alford Park Drive, Kenosha, WI  53140

Telephone numbers: 262-843-2321 ext 260 (Julia Price) 

Email address: pricej@westosha.k12.wi.us / prollet@carthage.edu

Starting time of judges’ meeting:  8:30 AM

Registration start time:  9:00 AM                     

Competition start time:  9:30 AM

Emergency number on the day of the competition: Julia: 262-515-1710

 

*Denotes a county that sits partially in two regions.  You may attend the more convenient of the two regional contests.

 

© AATF-Wisconsin 2019